Privacy Policy

Polcar Pty Ltd is an organisation that is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles is available for your perusal at our premises or you may obtain a copy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

The purpose of collection and use of personal informations:

Polcar Pty Ltd collects personal information for the Contract of Sale and other transfer documentation that you sign when you purchase a vehicle including your name, telephone number, address, drivers licence number, email address, details of any trade in vehicle you own. The Trader holds your personal information and is stored on file. The Trader collects and holds this personal information to facilitate your purchase of a vehicle and to meet the requirements of the legislation associated with the supply of a motor vehicle, and related services and goods. Associated services and goods include the provision of warranty, insurance and registration. The Trader will only collect personal information that you provide to it.

Personal information held by Polcar Pty Ltd is: stored onsite on the company's own servers. The trader will only disclose your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. The Trader will disclose your personal information to Service SA, and any other organisation that requires your details in order to carry out the transfer of registration of your vehicle. If you apply for finance in connection with the purchase of a vehicle, the Trader will provide your personal information to the financier for the purposes of the financing arrangements.

Your personal information may also be disclosed to the Trader's contracted suppliers, service providers and other entities that are associated with the supply of motor vehicles and related goods. Finally, the Trader may disclose your personal information if it determines that disclosure of such information is required by law and reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of the Trader. Your personal information may be disclosed to overseas recipients.

As the internet is a global environment, where we use the internet to collect and process personal information this will necessarily involve the transmission of that information worldwide. We may also share your personal information with our associates and suppliers overseas. Where we do so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure such recipients comply with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Your personal information may be used or disclosed in order to: verify your identity, provide our services, administer and manage our services including charging, billing and collecting debts, marketing our products and services, provide information to our finance and insurance providers and/or provide you with warranty information.

Occasionally, Polcar Pty Ltd contracts out services to a third party that carries out work that cannot be performed Polcar Pty Ltd at our premises. Personal information that might be given to these companies includes: names and contact details for the purpose of mailing services, billing and debt recovery, market research etc.

Polcar Pty Ltd takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. You have a right to access personal information held about you subject to some exceptions allowed by law. Please contact via the Contact Us page or call 08 8244 9440 if you would like to:

  • Access the personal information that Polcar Pty Ltd holds about you
  • Advise us if there are any errors in your personal information or if you need to update personal information such as your contact details
  • Make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles

You may be asked to put your complaint in writing and your complaint will be dealt with within 30 days. If you have any concerns about the way your complaint is being handled, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or telephone on 1300 363 992.

Polcar Used Vans & Light Commercial Vehicles Adelaide SA - Finance & Rent to Own available to approved purchasers only, terms & conditions apply. Please contact us for more information.